BlogDavidsonDaytonDuquesneFordhamGeorge MasonGeorge WashingtonPOY RankingsRhode IslandRichmondSaint LouisSt. BonaventureSt. Joseph'sUMASSVCU

The A10 Talk Staff Mid-Conference Season Awards

It’s the midway point of the conference season with each team playing nine games up to this point.  I decided to poll all of the A10 Talk writers to get a clear cut of who we all collectively thought the A10 postseason awards would go to at this point in the season.  We welcome anyone and everyone who would like to discuss the results to post on the site message board or even on the twitter thread.  Without further ado, here’s the results of the poll!

Player of the Year:  Obi Toppin – Dayton

Unanimous

 

Defensive Player of the Year:  AJ Wilson – George Mason

Others receiving votes:  Fatts Russell, Hasahn French, Jacob Gilyard

Rookie of the Year:  Tre Mitchell – Massachusetts

Others receiving votes:  Bones Hyland, Jamison Battle

 

Most Improved Player of the Year:  Marcus Weathers – Duquesne

Others receiving votes:  Armel Potter, AJ Wilson, Trey Landers

 

Sixth Man of the Year:  Ibi Watson – Dayton

Unanimous

 

Coach of the Year:  Anthony Grant – Dayton

Unanimous

 

First Team All-Conference

Obi Toppin – Dayton

Fatts Russell – Rhode Island

Jacob Gilyard – Richmond

Jordan Goodwin – Saint Louis

Marcos Santos-Silva – VCU

 

Second Team All-Conference

Jalen Crutcher – Dayton

Marcus Weathers – Duquesne

Hasahn French – Saint Louis

Ryan Daly – Saint Joseph’s

Kyle Lofton – St. Bonaventure

 

Third Team All-Conference

Javon Greene – George Mason

AJ Wilson – George Mason

Tre Mitchell – Massachusetts

Grant Golden – Richmond

Jon Axel Gudmundsson – Davidson

 

Others receiving votes on all-conference teams:  Blake Francis – Richmond, Michael Hughes – Duquesne, Kellan Grady – Davidson, Trey Landers – Dayton, Armel Potter – GW, Jeff Dowtin – Rhode Island, Carl Pierre – UMass, Jamison Battle – GW, De’Riante Jenkins – VCU

 

All-Rookie Team

Tre Mitchell – Massachusetts

Jamison Battle – George Washington

Bones Hyland – VCU

Maceo Austin – Duquesne

Yuri Collins – Saint Louis

 

Others receiving votes:  Hyunjung Lee – Davidson, Jameer Nelson – GW, Chase Parr – GW, AJ Vasquez – St. Bonaventure, Josh Colon – Fordham, Jacob Toppin – Rhode Island

 

All-Defensive Team

AJ Wilson – George Mason

Fatts Russell – Rhode Island

Jacob Gilyard – Richmond

Hasahn French – Saint Louis

Osun Osunniyi – St. Bonaventure

 

Others receiving votes:  Issac Vann – VCU, Jordan Goodwin – Saint Louis, Marcos Santos-Silva – VCU, Marcus Weathers – Duquesne, Cyril Langevine – Rhode Island.

 

Image courtesy of daytonflyers.com